English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pantothenol [correct]; panthenol [correct, see observation]; pantothenyl alcohol [correct]; dexpanthenol [correct]; pantothenylol [correct]; d(+)-pantothenyl alcohol
DEF: The alcohol corresponding to pantothenic acid, with vitamin activity. Properties: Viscous liquid; soluble in water, ethanol, methanol ...
OBS: panthenol :USAN name for pantothenol.
OBS: USAN : Abbreviation for United States Adopted Name, a nonproprietary name approved by the American Pharmaceutical Association, American Medical Association, and the U. S. Pharmacopeia. Such names applied to pharmaceutical products do not imply endorsement; their use in advertising and labelling is required by law.
OBS: Chemical formula: HOCH2C(CH3)2CHOHCONH(CH2)2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pantothénol [correct, masculine noun]; panthénol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool pantothénylique [correct, masculine noun]; dexpanthénol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcool correspondant à l'acide pantothénique, ayant une activité vitaminique.
OBS: Formule chimique : HOCH2C(CH3)2CHOHCONH(CH2)2CH2OH