English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
USB flash drive [correct]; thumb drive [correct]; flash drive [correct]; USB key [correct]; pen drive [correct]; key drive [correct]; USB drive [correct]; Memory Stick [avoid, trademark, see observation]
CONT: A USB flash drive is essentially NAND [NOR AND]-type flash memory integrated with a USB 1. 1 or 2. 0 interface used as a small, lightweight, removable data storage device...
OBS: They are also sometimes erroneously called memory sticks, which is a Sony trademark describing their proprietary memory card system ...
OBS: USB stands for Universal Serial BUS.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
clé USB [correct, feminine noun]; clef USB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit périphérique de stockage de données qui utilise une mémoire Flash et un connecteur USB.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
memoria USB [correct, feminine noun]; lápiz USB [correct, masculine noun]; lápiz de memoria [correct, masculine noun]; llave USB [correct, masculine noun]; memoria externa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo externo, generalmente electrónico, en el que se almacenan datos e instrucciones para recuperarlos y utilizarlos posteriormente, conectándolo a una computadora.
CONT: Todo tu ordenador en una llave USB. Las memorias USB [...] son prácticas [...], no pesan casi nada [...], no sirven solo para transportar datos [sino] también podemos utilizarlas para [almacenar] nuestro sistema operativo y las aplicaciones que utilizamos con más frecuencia.