English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Animal Breeding)
linear-type classification [correct]
CONT: Genetic and Economic Aspects of Dairy Cattle Improvement Programs. OBJECTIVES : Document changes over time in relative economic values of a multitude of traits available on dairy bulls. Illustrate relationship between choosing bulls with a linear program and choosing bulls with other methods of selection. APPROACH : Economic values of predicted differences for milk, type, percent fat, fat, percent progeny and protein and linear type classifications will be estimated with linear programming and multiple regression for 1979 through 1989. Trends based on the same sires in each summary and trends based on the same quality of sires will be compared.(CRIS/USDA data base)
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Amélioration génétique des animaux)
classification linéaire par type [feminine noun]