English (Orbital Stations)
two-failure tolerance [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Positive Pressure Relief Assembly(PPRA)... provides two-failure tolerance by using three valves in parallel, any one of which can do the job. Two are housed in a feed-through plate in the upper area of the forward cone; the third is mounted directly in the cone's lower area.
OBS: two-failure tolerance: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
tolérance à deux défaillances [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tolérance à deux défaillances : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).