English (War and Peace (International Law); Ethics and Morals; National and International Security)
right intentions principle [correct]
CONT: There are... different interpretations as to how the "right intentions principle" should be applied. [All] agree that having the right intention when using force involves upholding a just cause.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Éthique et Morale; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
principe des bonnes intentions [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: principe des bonnes intentions : terme tiré du mini-lexique Terrorisme et sécurité nationale et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.