English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
intermediate step [correct]
CONT: The Russian Air Force may therefore switch directly from the Su-27 to the Su-35, without using the Su-27M as an intermediate step.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
étape intermediaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: II est même probable que l'Armée de l'air russe passera directement du Su-27 au Su-35 en court-circuitant l'étape intermediaire du Su-27M.