English (Properties of Paper)
bonding strength [correct]
DEF: The strength of paper or board to withstand layer-to-layer separation. This can be illustrated by using adhesive tape to pull a paper or board surface apart from the rest of the sheet. It is the force with which a coating and/or film adheres to the surface of a sheet, or with which plies in a board or laminated sheet adhere to each other. In paper it is the force to which fibres adhere to each other within the paper.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
résistance à l'arrachage en surface [feminine noun]