English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Muscles and Tendons)
myometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the extent of a muscular contraction.
CONT: The weakness of individual muscles or groups of muscles can be quantified by using a myometer, which measures force based on a hydraulic or electronic principle. Recordings of contraction force over a period of time are valuable in determining whether the weakness is improving or worsening.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Muscles et tendons)
myomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer la contraction musculaire.