English (Legal System)
reasonable and probable grounds [correct]
CONT: Every one... is, if he acts on reasonable and probable grounds, justified in doing what he is required or authorized to do and is using as much force as is necessary for that purpose.
French (Théorie du droit)
motifs raisonnables et probables [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] il y a des motifs raisonnables et probables de croire que l'intérêt public [...] peut être sauvegardé sans arrêter la personne sans mandat.