English (Hoisting and Lifting; Helicopters (Military); Military Transportation)
underslung load [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; USL [correct, NATO, standardized]; under slung load [correct]; USL [correct]; USL; slung load [correct, officially approved]; sling load [correct, officially approved]; hook load [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In helicopter transport operations, any external load hanging under the helicopter fuselage.
OBS: underslung load; USL : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: underslung load; slung load; sling load; hook load: designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) – Helicopters.
French (Levage; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Transport militaire)
charge sous élingue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; USL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; charge à l'élingue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; élinguée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En héliportage, toute charge suspendue sous le fuselage d'un hélicoptère.
OBS: charge sous élingue; USL : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: charge sous élingue : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: charge à l'élingue; élinguée : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Levantamiento de cargas; Helicópteros (Militar); Transporte militar)
carga suspendida de una eslinga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En las operaciones de transporte mediante helicópteros, carga externa suspendida bajo el fuselaje del helicóptero.