English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
attrition aircraft [correct]
CONT: According to the Navy F-18 program office, fleet squadron assignments are six USN[ United States Navy] fighter and 24 attack squadrons, plus 12 USMC [United States Marine Corps] fighter and eight light attack squadrons, these to come from the first 800 aircraft built including attrition aircraft and two-seat trainers.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
avion de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon le Bureau de programme F-18, les plans prévoiraient de former avec les 800 premiers avions (y compris les appareils de réserve et les biplaces d'entraînement), 6 escadrons de chasse et 24 d'attaque pour la Navy, et 12 escadrons de chasse et 8 d'attaque légère pour le Marine Corps.