English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); General Conduct of Military Operations)
United States Marine Corps [correct]; USMC [correct]
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
United States Marine Corps [correct, United States]; USMC [correct, United States]