English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
(4-{bis-[4-(dimethylamino)phenyl]methylene}-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidene)dimethylammonium chloride [correct]; aniline violet [correct]; C.I. Basic Violet 3 [correct]; Gentian violet [correct]; hexamethylpararosaniline chloride [correct]; hexamethyl-p-rosaniline chloride [correct, see observation]; hexamethyl p-rosaniline chloride [correct, see observation]; hexamethyl violet [correct]; methylrosaniline chloride [correct]; methylrosanilinum chloratum [correct]; N,N,N’,N’,N’’,N’’-hexamethylpararosaniline chloride [correct, see observation]; (4-(bis-(p-(dimethylamino)phenyl)methylene)-2,5- cyclohexadien-1-ylidene)dimethylammonium chloride [correct, see observation]
OBS: The capital letters "N" must be italicized.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: [Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, such as :] Adergon; Aizen Crystal Violet; Aizen Crystal Violet Extra Pure; Aniline Violet Pyoktanine; Atmonil; Avermin; Axuris; Badil; Basic Violet 3; Basic Violet BN; Bismuth Violet; Brilliant Violet 5B; Calcozine Violet C; Calcozine Violet 6BN; C. I. 42555; Crystal Violet; Crystal Violet O; Crystal Violet 5BO; Crystal Violet 6B; Crystal Violet 6BO; Crystal Violet 10B; Crystal Violet AO; Crystal Violet AON; Crystal Violet Base; Crystal Violet BP; Crystal Violet BPC; Crystal Violet Chloride; Crystal Violet Extra Pure APN; Crystal Violet Extra Pure APNX; Crystal Violet FN; Crystal Violet HL2; Crystal Violet Pure DSC Brilliant; Crystal Violet SS; Crystal Violet Technical; Crystal Violet USP; Gentersal; Gentiaverm; Genticid; Gentioletten; Hectograph Violet SR; Hecto Violet R; Hidaco Brilliant Crystal Violet; Hidaco Crystal Violet; Meroxyl; Meroxylan; Methyl Violet 5BNO; Methyl Violet 5BO; Methyl Violet 10B; Methyl Violet 10BD; Methyl Violet 10BK; Methyl Violet 10BN; Methyl Violet 10BNS; Methyl Violet 10BO; Mitsui Crystal Violet; NCI-C55969; Oxiuran; Oxycolor; Oxyozyl; Paper Blue R; Plastoresin Violet 5BO; Pyoktanin; Pyoverm; Vermicid; Vianin; Viocid; 12416 Violet; Violet 6BN; Violet 5BO; Violet CP; Violet XXIII.
OBS: Chemical formula: C25H30N3·Cl or C25H30ClN3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
chlorure de (4-{bis-[4-(diméthylamino)phényl]méthylène}-2,5-cyclohexadién-1-ylidène)diméthylammonium [correct, masculine noun]; violet d'aniline [correct, masculine noun]; violet alcalin 3 (C.I.) [correct, masculine noun]; violet de gentiane [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure d'hexaméthylpararosaniline [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure d'hexaméthyl-p-rosaniline [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure d'hexaméthyl p-rosaniline [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; violet d'hexaméthyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de méthylrosaniline [correct, masculine noun]; methylrosanilinum chloratum [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexaméthylpararosaniline [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les «N» majuscules s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C25H30N3·Cl ou C25H30ClN3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
violeta de genciana [feminine noun]