English (International Relations)
bipolarity [correct]
DEF: A term that describes the tendency for states to group into two opposed blocs or sets of alliances, and, in particular, is applied to the post-1945 ’cold war’ situation, in which the USA and the USSR were seen as leaders of two opposed groups of states and all other states were regarded either as members of one or the other camp, or as uncommitted neutrals.
CONT: There are ... three arguments against bipolarity as a desirable ... international system. The first is that bipolarity comprehends only one of the impulsions to expansion or aggression, ...
French (Relations internationales)
bipolarité [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales)
bipolaridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica que presenta el sistema internacional cuando está dividido en dos bloques, agrupados en torno a otros tantos centros de poder que han acumulado los recursos necesarios para imponer en lo sustancial su línea de conducta a los Estados alineados dentro de su bloque y para intermediar o condicionar sus relaciones o sus conflictos con el otro bloque o con los demás miembros de dicha agrupación.
CONT: El sistema internacional contemporáneo combina elementos de bipolaridad político-estratégica con elementos de multipolaridad política y económica.