English (Meteorology)
natural synoptic season [correct]
DEF: Part of the year characterized by the predominance, over a large area of the globe, of synoptic conditions of a particular type.
OBS: Term used for a system of long-range forecasting developed in the USSR.
French (Météorologie)
saison synoptique naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'année caractérisée par la prédominance de phénomènes synoptiques d'un type déterminé au-dessus d'une vaste région du globe.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans un système de prévision à longue échéance élaboré en URSS.
Spanish (Meteorología)
temporada sinóptica natural [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del año caracterizada por el predominio de condiciones sinópticas de un cierto tipo sobre una zona muy extensa de la Tierra.
OBS: Este término se usa con relación a un sistema de predicción a largo plazo desarrollado en la URSS.