English (Mineralogy; Chemistry)
iron titanium trioxide ("ilmenite" type) [correct, see observation]; ilmenite [correct]; titaniferous iron ore [correct]; titanic iron ore [correct]; titanoferrite [correct]
DEF: An iron-black rhombohedral mineral which consists of a titanate of iron and which is the principal ore of titanium, as well as a source of iron.
CONT: Ilmenite ... is sometimes used for increasing the density of oil-well cement slurries.
OBS: ilmenite : Named after the Ilmen Mountains, USSR.
OBS: iron titanium trioxide (ilmenite type): The word "ilmenite" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeTiO3
French (Minéralogie; Chimie)
trioxyde de fer et de titane (type «ilménite») [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ilménite [correct, feminine noun]; fer titané [correct, masculine noun]; titanoferrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système rhomboédrique constitué de titanate de fer, de couleur noire.
CONT: L'ilménite [...] ressemble à l'hématite mais la trace qu'elle laisse sur la porcelaine est noire à rouge-brun.
OBS: trioxyde de fer et de titane (type ilménite) : Le mot «ilménite» s'écrit ici en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : FeTiO3
Spanish (Mineralogía; Química)
ilmenita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hierro titanado que se encuentra en las rocas eruptivas, en forma de tabletas o laminillas brillantes, de color pardo negruzco; cristaliza en el sistema rómbico.
OBS: Fórmula química: FeTiO3