English (Atomic Physics; Mineralogy)
interstitial [correct]
DEF: Relating to, characteristic of, or being a solid structure in which usu. smaller atoms or ions of one or more nonmetals occupy holes between larger metal atoms or ions in a crystal lattice.
French (Physique atomique; Minéralogie)
interstitiel [correct, adjective]; intersticiel
DEF: [Qualifie un défaut] ponctuel constitué par un atome ou ion supplémentaire placé dans un réseau cristallin entre les emplacements normaux et provoquant autour de lui des déformations de réseau.
Spanish (Física atómica; Mineralogía)
intersticial