English (Spices and Condiments)
chilli powder [correct]; chile powder [correct]; chili powder [correct]
DEF: A hot condiment made usu. with cayenne or dried chilies, garlic, cumin and other spices.
OBS: A type of red pepper made from dried ground flaked chilli peppers. Not to be confused with paprika.
French (Épices et condiments)
assaisonnement au chili [correct, masculine noun]; chili en poudre [correct, masculine noun]; poudre de chili [feminine noun]
OBS: On entend souvent la phrase «mettre 1/2 cuillère de poudre d'ail ou de poudre de chili».