English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
resultant [correct]
OBS: The single vector that is equivalent to a given set of vectors(as of forces or velocities) and is usu. the sum of these vectors.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
résultante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Vecteur joignant l'origine d'un système de vecteurs successifs, l'origine de chacun desquels étant l'extrémité du vecteur précédent, à l'extrémité du dernier vecteur de ce système.