English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chelate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relating to, producing or characterized by a cyclic structure usu. containing five or six atoms in a ring in which a central metallic ion is held in a coordination complex by one or more groups.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chélaté [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] molécule ayant subi une chélation (association de 2 groupements voisins dans une molécule par l'intermédiaire de la liaison hydrogène).
OBS: Chélation : Fixation d'un ion métallique par un corps chimique.