English (Religion (General))
yarmulke [correct, United States]; yarmelke [correct, United States]; yarmulka [correct, United States]; kippa [correct, Great Britain]; kippah [correct, Great Britain]; kipa [correct]; kipah [correct]
DEF: Yarmulke: a skullcap worn, esp. during prayer and religious study, by Jewish males, esp. those adhering to Orthodox, or Conservative tradition.
DEF: A skullcap, usu. of crocheted thread, worn by Orthodox male Jews.
French (Religion (Généralités))
kippa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calotte portée par les juifs pratiquants.
CONT: Sur l'avenue du 8-mai-1945, les Champs-Élysées sarcellois, des gamins, l'étoile de David sur la poitrine et la kippa posée sur leur tignasse bouclée, font pétarader leur mobylette».