English (General Vocabulary; Translation)
queer [correct, adjective]
DEF: Differing in some way from what is usual or normal : odd, strange, weird.
CONT: Alice took up the fan and gloves, and, as the hall was very hot, she kept fanning herself all the time she went on talking! "Dear, dear! How queer everything is to-day! … "
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction)
drôle [correct]
DEF: Qui intrigue, surprend; bizarre, singulier.
CONT: Je lui trouve un air tout drôle.