English (Typography)
expanded typeface [correct]; extended typeface [correct]
DEF: A typeface which is broader or wider than usual in proportion to its height.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
caractère large [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère dont l'œil est plus large que la normale.