English (General Vocabulary)
average person [correct]; ordinary person [correct]; average Joe [correct]; average Jane [correct]; ordinary Joe [correct]; ordinary Jane [correct]
CONT: Readers of the magazine said they wanted more stories about ordinary people and fewer stories about the rich and famous.
OBS: Not different or special or unexpected in any way; usual.
French (Vocabulaire général)
personne ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; monsieur Tout-le-monde [correct, masculine noun]; madame Tout-le-monde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qui que ce soit, n'importe qui : individu représentant la majorité.