English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
nostril [correct]; naris [correct]; nare [see observation]
DEF: Either of the anterior openings of the nose.
OBS: nare : The spelling "naris" is the more usual singular form of this noun. The singular spelling variant "nare" is a back-formation from the plural form "nares. "As such, nare is often criticized, but it does appear occasionally in published, edited medical sources.
OBS: nostril; naris: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
narine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les narines sont les orifices ovales situés à la face inférieure de la partie antérieure du nez et constituent les orifices des cavités nasales [...]
OBS: narine : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: naris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.