English (Testing and Debugging)
fail-silent system [correct]; fail silent system [correct]
CONT: A fail silent system will only operate if it can ensure that whatever it is doing is correct. If there is a failure, a fail silent system will become silent and nobody in the neighborhood will know of its existence, though the rest of the system can operate as usual.
French (Test et débogage)
système à silence sur défaillance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dont toutes les défaillances sont, dans une mesure acceptable, des défaillances par écrasement. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
sistema a prueba de silencio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sistema a prueba de silencio es un tipo de sistema que, o bien proporciona el correcto servicio, o no ofrece ningún tipo de servicio (se calla).