English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science; Soil Pollution; Statistics)
usual background value [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical characteristic of the usual content of a substance in soils.
OBS: The variability of the natural pedo-geochemical content and of the usual content often increases with the size of the portion of the soil mantle investigated. So it is recommended to assess the natural pedo-geochemical value and the usual value at a spatial scale similar to those that it will be used for. For instance, if the natural pedo-geochemical value or the usual value is used to evaluate soil contamination at a local scale, i. e. agricultural plot, contaminated site, watershed, it is necessary to refer to the natural pedo-geochemical value or the usual value that has been determined at the same scale.
OBS: As presented here, the background contents are concentrations, e.g. mass of substance for a mass unit of soil. It can be useful to determine the stocks of substances in soil, as a mass of substance for a definite volume or area of soil. To this end, the bulk density of each soil horizon (or layer) and its thickness have to be taken into account.
OBS: usual background value: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol; Pollution du sol; Statistique)
valeur de fond habituelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique statistique de la teneur habituelle d'une substance dans les sols.
OBS: La variabilité de la teneur pédo-géochimique naturelle et de la teneur habituelle augmente souvent avec l'importance de la surface de la couverture pédologique analysée. Il est ainsi recommandé d'évaluer la valeur pédo-géochimique naturelle et la valeur habituelle à une échelle spatiale similaire à celles pour lesquelles elles sont utilisées. Par exemple, lorsque la valeur pédo-géochimique naturelle ou la valeur habituelle est utilisée pour évaluer la contamination du sol à une échelle locale, à savoir une parcelle agricole, un site contaminé, un bassin versant, il est nécessaire de faire référence à la valeur pédo-géochimique naturelle ou à la valeur habituelle déterminée à la même échelle.
OBS: La teneur de fond, telle que décrite dans la présente définition, est exprimée en concentration, par exemple la masse de substance pour une unité de masse de sol. Il peut se révéler utile de déterminer les quantités de substances dans le sol en tant que masse d'une substance pour un volume ou une surface de sol définis. La densité apparente de chaque horizon (ou couche) de sol ainsi que son épaisseur doivent ainsi être prises en compte.
OBS: valeur de fond habituelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).