English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
usual covenant [correct]
OBS: An agreement on the part of a seller of real property to give the usual covenants binds him to insert in the grant covenants of "seisin", "quiet enjoyment", "further assurance", "general warranty", "right to convey", and "against incumbrance". (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 328)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant usuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant usuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).