English (Bankruptcy)
provisional liquidator [correct]
DEF: An insolvency practitioner appointed to act as a temporary liquidator for a company that has been ordered by a court to be wound up. At a later date a liquidator is appointed by the creditors and in practice it is usual for the provisional liquidator to be appointed as liquidator. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Faillites)
liquidateur provisoire [correct, masculine noun]