English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Religion (General))
proclamation of banns [correct]
CONT: Where the practice or faith of a religious body substitutes Saturday or some other day as the usual and principal day of the week for the celebration of divine service, proclamation of banns may be made on two consecutive Saturdays or such other days.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Religion (Généralités))
proclamation des bans [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Annonce d'une intention de mariage faite à haute voix par un ecclésiastique pendant le service religieux.
OBS: proclamation des bans : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).