English (The Product (Marketing))
contraction of product mix
OBS: A manufacturer... may contract his product mix either by eliminating lines or by the more usual practice of simplifying the assortment within a line.
French (Produit (Commercialisation))
réduction de la gamme de produits [feminine noun]
DEF: [Dans l'élargissement ou la diversification] la réduction du nombre des produits composant une ligne ou du nombre d'articles composant une gamme.