English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes; Law of Obligations (civil law))
customary practice [correct]; usual practice [correct]
CONT: No other court has endorsed the ... decision to take the issue of medical negligence away from the jury and to rule, without the benefit of expert testimony, that a customary practice is negligent as a matter of law.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
pratique habituelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: pratique habituelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la Justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).