English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
pilot hole [correct]; lead hole [correct]; guide hole
DEF: A small hole drilled ahead of a larger borehole.
CONT: The usual procedure for drilling large holes is that first a pilot, or lead hole, the diameter of which is slightly larger than the thickness of the web, is drilled.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
avant-trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perçage d'ébauche destiné à subir une opération de finition.