English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
burnt flavor [correct]
CONT: However, aroma may be important for some quick ripening [cheeses]. Occasionally pure culture may produce what are known as "malt", "caramel" and "burnt" flavours. The reason for this is not known, but it is probably due to a disturbed metabolism or fermentation process... The usual reason for the production of off-flavours is contamination
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
goût de brûlé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] goût de brûlé [est] dû à S. lactis maltigenes; on ne doit pas le confondre avec le goût de cuit obtenu avec un lait chauffé trop haut, trop longtemps ou trop brutalement (...)