English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
recover damages [correct]
OBS: Recover... The usual meaning in the context of the judicial process is that of ’gaining through a judgment or order’...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
recouvrer des dommages-intérêts [correct]