English (Smelting of Metal; Glass Manufacturing)
skull melting [correct]
OBS: skull. A layer of solidified metal or dross on the walls of a pouring vessel after the metal has been poured. The same term is used for the glass left in a ladle after most of the molten glass has been poured in glassmaking; in the glass industry the usual spelling is scull.
OBS: skull: the crust of solid material forming on the bottom of a ladle - fond de poche.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale); Fabrication du verre)
fusion à fond de poche refroidi [correct, feminine noun]; fusion à fond de moule refroidi [correct, feminine noun]