English (Banking)
industrial bank
CONT: Industrial banks initially used a copyrighted note where repayment was guaranteed by the borrower and a co-maker(s). Because of usury limits on interest rates charged, many industrial banks have been selling ’investment certificates’ and they have been providing these loans to small businesses.
French (Banque)
banque industrielle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
banco industrial [masculine noun]; banco de negocios [masculine noun]