English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
underwater warfare [correct, noun, officially approved]; UWW [correct, noun, officially approved]; undersea warfare [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; USW [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; USW; subsurface warfare [correct, noun]; sub-surface warfare [correct, noun]
CONT: Underwater warfare, also known as undersea warfare or subsurface warfare, is naval warfare involving underwater vehicle or combat operations conducted underwater.
OBS: underwater warfare: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: undersea warfare; USW : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
guerre sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GSM [correct, feminine noun]; lutte sous la mer [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LSM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LSM
OBS: guerre sous-marine; GS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: lutte sous la mer; LSM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.