English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Petroleum Asphalts)
wurtzilite [correct]
DEF: A black, massive, asphaltic pyrobitumen, ... closely related to uintahite, [that is] insoluble in turpentine [and] derived from metamorphosed petroleum.
OBS: Occurs in veins in Uintah County, UT [Utah].
OBS: [Named after] Henry Wurtz, 1828-1910, American mineral chemist of New York ...
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Bitumes)
wurtzilite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bitume durci.