English (Petrography; Solid Fossil Fuels; Mineralogy)
elaterite [correct]; elastic bitumen [correct]; mineral caoutchouc [correct]; liverite [correct, see observation, regional]; liversite [correct, see observation, regional]; elastic mineral pitch
DEF: A soft and elastic asphaltite which becomes hard and brittle when exposed to air [and which] is used for waterproof and insulating paints.
OBS: A subtance of similar physical character is found in the Coorong district of South Australia, and is hence termed coorongite.
OBS: liverite : Term sometimes applied to elaterite from Strawberry River, Utah. Also spelled liversite...
French (Pétrographie; Combustibles fossiles solides; Minéralogie)
élatérite [correct, feminine noun]; bitume élastique [correct, masculine noun]; caoutchouc minéral [correct, masculine noun]; émarex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de pyrobitume asphaltique.
Spanish (Petrografía; Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Mineralogía)
elaterita [correct, feminine noun]; caucho mineral [correct, masculine noun]; caucho fósil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variedad de betún elástico.