English (Road Traffic)
urban traffic control [correct]; UTC [correct]; surface street control [correct]
DEF: A computer control system, controlling traffic by means of traffic signals and signs and capable of implementing a wide range of traffic management measures in urban areas.
OBS: urban traffic control; surface street control; UTC : terms, abbreviation and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
régulation du trafic urbain [correct, feminine noun]; RTU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de régulation par ordinateur commandant la circulation au moyen de feux et de signaux et capable de réaliser une vaste gamme de mesures de gestion de la circulation en zone urbaine.
OBS: régulation du trafic urbain; RTU : terme, abréviation et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.