English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Satellite Telecommunications)
negative leap second [correct]
DEF: An omitted second used to adjust UTC to ensure approximate agreement with UTl.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Télécommunications par satellite)
seconde intercalaire négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Seconde omise, servant à ajuster l'échelle UTC pour qu'elle concorde approximativement avec l'échelle UTl.