English (Food Industries; Kitchen Utensils)
double boiler [correct]; double saucepan [correct]
DEF: A cooking utensil consisting of two pans, one of which fits over the other : food is cooked in the upper one by water boiling in the lower.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Batterie de cuisine)
bain-marie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Ustensile à deux récipients emboîtés l'un dans l'autre, celui du bas contenant un liquide chaud qui permet la cuisson des aliments contenus dans le récipient supérieur [...]