English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
investment ring [correct]; casting ring [correct]
OBS: Utensil which holds the investment in the course of processing of dental crowns or other prostheses. Source : Central Dental Ltd., Toronto.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
cylindre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les alliages céramo-métalliques et non précieux, le cylindre est mis au four à température ambiante et amené à une température de 850 °C en une heure environ.