English (Restaurant Equipment)
braizer [correct]
DEF: Utensil made of tinned copper, nickel, aluminium, enamelled cast-iron, earthen-ware and fireproof porcelain.
DEF: Heavy duty stewing pan with tightly fitting cover.
OBS: According to M. Steeve McCready, chef, the braising pan is always without a cover.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
braisière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ustensile de cuisson de forme ovale ou rectangulaire, aux angles arrondis, muni d'un couvercle emboîtant et de deux poignées. Faite d'aluminium ou de cuivre étamé intérieurement, la braisière est utilisée en restauration pour les cuissons de longue durée (...)