English (Surgical Instruments)
anesthesia forceps [correct]; anaesthesia forceps [correct]
OBS: Anesthesia forceps are a vital tool in most operating rooms because of their unique design and applications.... Designed with a pair of scissor-like arms that are pivotally connected together, anesthesia forceps have a long and narrow working surface, which helps guide surgeons through the anesthesia procedure, while maintaining good visual contact with the patient’s internal structure. Some types of anesthesia forceps are designed with an alternative embodiment that provides a fourth bend near the guiding end of the forceps, which allows for easier insertion of a catheter in some patients, such as children.
OBS: Among the various types of forceps for general use are anesthesia forceps, dressing forceps, eye and ear forceps, uterine forceps and bone-holding forceps.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince pour anesthésie