English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
uterine sound [correct]; uterine probe [correct]; hysterometer [correct]; uterometer [correct]
DEF: A calibrated probe to determine the length and position of the uterus.
CONT: A sterile uterine sound should be used to determine the depth of the uterine cavity.... The uterine sound has a bulbous tip to help prevent perforation.
OBS: Used to measure uterine depth and [also] the distance between the cervical os and uterine fundus.
OBS: There are many varieties of uterine sounds, often bearing the name of their inventor : Collin uterine sound; Martin uterine sound; Simpson uterine sound; Sims uterine sound; Valleix uterine sound; etc.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
hystéromètre [correct, masculine noun]; sonde utérine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [On appelle hystérométrie la] mesure de la profondeur de la cavité utérine au moyen d'une tige métallique appelée hystéromètre.
OBS: Il existe divers types d'hystéromètres; souvent ils portent le nom de leur inventeur : hystéromètre de Collin; hystéromètre de Martin; hystéromètre de Simpson; hystéromètre de Sims; hystéromètre de Valleix; etc.