English (Surgical Instruments)
uterine forceps [correct]
DEF: A long, slender, curved instrument with blunted serrations, used to remove tissue or insert packing in the uterus.
OBS: There are many varieties of uterine forceps : Bandall uterine forceps; Blake uterine forceps; Eppendorfer uterine forceps; Jacobs uterine forceps; Kevorkian uterine forceps; Novak uterine forceps; Phaneuf uterine forceps; Rheinstater uterine forceps; Sharman uterine forceps; Sims uterine forceps; Thomas uterine forceps; Thoms-Gaylor uterine forceps; Zweifel uterine forceps; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince utérine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe différents types de pinces utérines, portant fréquemment le nom de leur inventeur : pince utérine Pozzi-Schröder; pince utérine de Bozeman; pince utérine à ligament large type Moynihan; pince utérine Muzeux-Palmer; pince utérine Pratt;etc.