English (Surgical Instruments)
tenaculum forceps [correct]
DEF: A forceps with jaws armed each with a sharp, straight hook like a tenaculum.
OBS: There are many varieties of tenaculum forceps : thyroid tenaculum forceps; uterine tenaculum forceps; Barrett tenaculum forceps; Beachman tenaculum forceps; Braun tenaculum forceps; Collin-Pozzi tenaculum forceps; Czerny tenaculum forceps; Duplay tenaculum forceps; Hulka tenaculum forceps; Jarcho tenaculum forceps; Lahey tenaculum forceps; Museux tenaculum forceps; Pozzi tenaculum forceps; Schroeder tenaculum forceps; Schroeder-Braun tenaculum forceps; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince tenaculum [feminine noun]
OBS: M. J. Clocquet montre à la Société plusieurs instruments [...] Ce sont : une pince qu'il désigne sous le nom de pince tenaculum, sorte de compas d'épaisseur dont les branches peuvent se séparer et se réunir ensuite pour saisir des tumeurs qu'on veut enlever.