English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
uterine brother [correct]
DEF: A brother by the mother’s side; that is one who had the same mother but a different father. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p.496)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
frère utérin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: frère utérin : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).