English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy)
Braxton Hicks sign [correct]; Braxton Hicks’ sign [correct]; Hicks sign [correct]; Hicks’ sign [correct]; Braxton Hicks contraction [correct]
DEF: Painless uterine contractions which begin usually the tenth week of pregnancy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse)
signe de Hicks [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Braxton-Hicks [correct, masculine noun]; contraction de Braxton-Hicks [feminine noun]
DEF: Contractions utérines intermittentes se produisant après le troisième mois.