English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
hysteroscopy [correct]
CONT: Special clinics are dedicated to deal with abnormal uterine bleeding, where diagnostic hysteroscopy and endometrial biopsies are performed as well as treatment and follow-up of premalignant endometrial lesions.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
hystéroscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'exploration et de soin du col de l'utérus au moyen d'un fibroscope spécial (hystéroscope) introduit par le vagin.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Aparato genitourinario)
histeroscopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endoscopia del interior del útero y las trompas de falopio por medio de un instrumento análogo al cistoscopio, el histeroscopio, que se introduce en el útero pasando por la vagina y el cuello del útero.