English (General Vocabulary; Military Equipment)
utility [correct, adjective, officially approved]; util [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: Adjective used to qualify something which aim or principle is mainly to be used, for example, a vehicle used for the transportation of material or personnel.
OBS: utility; util : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général; Matériel militaire)
utilitaire [correct, adjective, officially approved]; util [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: Adjectif employé pour qualifier quelque chose dont le but, le principe vise essentiellement l'utilité, par exemple un véhicule servant au transport du matériel ou du personnel.
OBS: utilitaire; util : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.