English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
utility squadron [correct]; util squ [correct]
OBS: utility squadron; util squ : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
escadron polyvalent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; esc poly [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escadron polyvalent; esc poly : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.