English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Construction Engineering (Military); Land Forces)
damage control [correct, noun]
DEF: A rapid intervention to prevent the worsening of damage to facilities and public utility systems.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Génie construction (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
contrôle des dommages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervention rapide pour éviter l'aggravation des dommages causés à des installations et des services publics.