English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
dead-end pole [correct]; dead end pole [correct]
DEF: ... a utility pole on which the messenger component is tensioned and terminated into a dead-end fixture.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
poteau de fin de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
poste de fin de línea [correct, masculine noun]