English (Computer Programs and Programming)
utility program [correct, standardized]; service program [correct, standardized]; utility [correct]
DEF: A program that provides general, frequently needed services for computer users and service personnel.
OBS: [For example,] a diagnostic program, a trace program, [or] a sort program.
OBS: utility program : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: utility program; service program : designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme utilitaire [correct, masculine noun]; utilitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui fournit des services généraux, d'usage fréquent, pour les utilisateurs d'ordinateurs et le personnel informatique.
OBS: [Par exemple,] un programme de diagnostic, un programme de trace, [ou] un programme de tri.
OBS: programme de service : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: programme de service; programme utilitaire : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de utilidad [correct, masculine noun]; programa utilitario [correct, masculine noun]; programa de servicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa o rutina de uso general que ejecuta alguna actividad requerida por la mayoría de los sistemas de procesamiento de datos, tales como transferir archivos (ficheros) o preparar (formatear) medios de almacenamiento de acceso directo para su uso en programas subsecuentes.
CONT: Los programas de servicio están diseñados para facilitar y ayudar en las operaciones y uso de la computadora y en un gran número de aplicaciones.