English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
Metcalfe’s law [correct]
CONT: Metcalfe's law states that the usefulness or utility of a network equals the square of the number of users.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
loi de Metcalfe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La loi de Metcalfe [...] s'exprime comme suit : «l'utilité d'un réseau est égale au carré de son nombre de nœuds ou d'utilisateurs».