English (Electric Generating Systems; Electrical Networks; Energy Transformation)
standby generator [correct]; standby emergency generator [correct]
CONT: A standby generator is a back-up electrical system that operates automatically... Within seconds of a utility outage, an automatic transfer switch senses the power loss, commands the generator to start[, ] and then transfers the electrical load to the generator.
OBS: A standby generator is a type of emergency generator.
French (Groupes électrogènes; Réseaux électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
génératrice de réserve [correct, feminine noun]