English (Types of Aircraft; Helicopters (Military))
utility helicopter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UH [correct, officially approved]; multi-purpose helicopter [correct, officially approved]; all purpose helicopter [correct, officially approved]; multimission helicopter [correct, officially approved]; multirole helicopter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: utility helicopter : designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: utility helicopter; UH : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: all purpose helicopter; multimission helicopter; multirole helicopter; multi-purpose helicopter; utility helicopter; UH : designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC) – Helicopters.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère polyvalent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hélicoptère utilitaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; hélicoptère de manœuvre et d'assaut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; hélicoptère de servitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hélicoptère à usages multiples [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hélicoptère utilitaire; hélicoptère de manœuvre et d'assaut : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: hélicoptère polyvalent : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: hélicoptère polyvalent; HP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: hélicoptère polyvalent; hélicoptère de servitude : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Helicópteros (Militar))
helicóptero utilitario [correct, masculine noun]; helicóptero polivalente [correct, masculine noun]; helicóptero multimisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Helicóptero [...] capaz de transportar tropas, que puede emplearse para mando y control, para logística, evacuación de bajas y como helicóptero armado.
CONT: El 505 es un helicóptero multimisión, diseñado para reunir una amplia variedad de utilidades. Posee un piso interior totalmente plano, lo que incrementa el volumen de cabina si se lo quiere utilizar como helicóptero utilitario.