English (Packaging)
stud [correct]
DEF: Something attached to, fixed in, or projecting from a surface; as a boss, rivet, or nail with a large head used (as on a shield, bridle, bag, or belt) for ornament or for protection.
CONT: Du Pont nylon utility bag with a reinforced base with metal studs.
OBS: The term is commonly used in retail catalogues.
French (Emballages)
dôme [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce saillante fixée sur le dos et éventuellement sur le fond d'une valise pour l'isoler du sol.