English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation)
terminal equipment [correct, see observation]; TE [correct]; interconnect equipment [see observation]
OBS: The expression "terminal equipment" is better used to describe customer-owned equipment; "interconnect" sometimes being used to refer more to the attachment of whole networks or systems, by another utility for example.
OBS: Source: Public Utilities Board, Alberta, E81235, 1981, p. 17.
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique)
équipement terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe fonctionnel situé côté usager d'une interface usager réseau.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Ofimática)
equipo terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo, en el extremo de un canal de comunicaciones, usado para la recepción y transmisión de los mensajes.