English (Municipal Administration; Civil Architecture; Emergency Management)
municipal infrastructure [correct, standardized]; MI [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hard infrastructure that is publicly owned and managed by an urban community and thatsupports the daily activities of the local community and its economic sector.
CONT: Municipal infrastructure comprises the local community's public lands and buildings as well as the facilities used by police, fire and ambulance services. It also includes networks and facilities that provide utility services in the following four sectors : transportation and transit systems, water supply and wastewater systems, energy, and telecommunications and information.
OBS: municipal infrastructure; MI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Administration municipale; Architecture civile; Gestion des urgences)
infrastructure municipale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: infrastructures municipales : Infrastructures matérielles d'une collectivité urbaine dont celle-ci doit assurer la gestion et dont dépend la conduite des activités quotidiennes de la collectivité locale et de son secteur économique.
OBS: Les infrastructures municipales comprennent les terres et les bâtiments publics de la collectivité locale. Elles comportent également les installations dédiées aux services de police, de pompiers et d'ambulance de même que les réseaux et les installations des quatre secteurs de services suivants : le transport et le service de transport en commun, l'approvisionnement en eau et le traitement des eaux usées, l'énergie ainsi que les télécommunications et l'information.
OBS: infrastructure municipale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: infrastructure municipale; IM : Le terme au pluriel (infrastructures municipales), l'abréviation et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.