English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
utility lighting [correct]
CONT: The major objective of utility lighting is to increase the efficiency of the driver or pedestrian in the nighttime environment. Characteristically, light levels are minimal and color and uniformity are minor considerations.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À côté d'un éclairage fonctionnel, il y a un éclairage d'ambiance considéré comme de plus en plus nécessaire.