English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
utility model [correct]; petty patent [correct]; second-tier patent [correct]; small invention [correct]
DEF: A system of patent registration giving patent-like rights in some countries, usually for a shorter term than a patent but with little or no search required.
CONT: A utility model is a statutory monopoly granted for a limited time in exchange for an inventor providing sufficient teaching of his or her invention to permit a person of ordinary skill in the relevant art to perform the invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
modèle d'utilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un modèle ou certificat d'utilité est un droit exclusif octroyé pour une invention et qui permet au titulaire du droit d'empêcher l'utilisation commerciale de l'invention protégée par des tiers, sans son autorisation, pendant une période limitée.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
modelo de utilidad [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De la OMPI, organizaciòn mundial de la propiedad intellectual.