English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
utility-model patent [correct]; utility model patent [correct]
CONT: In most cases the utility model patents are easier to obtain but also have less enforcement potential. The US does not allow for utility model patents. Because patent rights are territorial on a country-by-country basis, your Italian or German utility model patent will not provide any exclusive rights in the US.
OBS: A utility model is an exclusive right granted for an invention, which allows the right holder to prevent others from commercially using the protected invention, without his authorization, for a limited period of time.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
brevet de modèle d'utilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les brevets de modèles d'utilité sont octroyés pour des solutions techniques liées à la forme ou à la structure d'un objet.
OBS: Un modèle ou certificat d'utilité est un droit exclusif octroyé pour une invention et qui permet au titulaire du droit d'empêcher l'utilisation commerciale de l'invention protégée par des tiers, sans son autorisation, pendant une période limitée.