English (Information Processing (Informatics))
spool directory
CONT: UUCP operates in batch mode; files are created in a spool directory for subsequent processing by a UUCP daemon program, thus eliminating the need for tying up a user port while the actual file transfer takes place.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
répertoire d'attente [feminine noun]; répertoire fichiers d'attente [masculine noun]; répertoire fichiers à traitement différé [masculine noun]