English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Expose [correct, officially approved]; multi-user external facility [correct]
CONT: Expose is a multi-user external facility to support long-term in-situ studies of microbes in artificial meteorites as well as microbial communities from special ecological niches such as endolithic and endoevaporitic ecosystems. Investigations include the study of photobiological processes in simulated planetary radiation climates(e. g. early Earth, early and present Mars, and the role of the ozone layer in protecting the biosphere from harmful UV radiation). Expose is mounted on the Coarse Pointing Device. Together, they occupy about half of an EXPRESS Pallet Adapter. Expose is equipped with experiment containers that are individually covered by entrance optics. A subset of the containers is covered by lids that allow controlled Sun exposure times.
OBS: Expose: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
caisson Expose [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; instrument Expose [correct, masculine noun]; Expose
CONT: [..] l'instrument Expose de l'ESA [...] sera placé sur une palette externe de la future Station spatiale internationale (ISS), pendant la phase d'utilisation précoce.
OBS: caisson Expose : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).