English (Lamps; Lighting)
capillary lamp [correct]
CONT: The richness of spectral emission from the short UV through the visible and into the near infrared, makes the mercury capillary lamp ideal for many laboratory applications. The simplicity of design and construction makes this class of lamp the lowest price, cost-per-watt, high intensity source available.
French (Lampes; Éclairage)
lampe capillaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à haute intensité fournissant une puissante source de lumière visible et d'ultraviolets.