English (Lasers and Masers; Space Weapons)
ultraviolet laser [correct]; UV laser [correct]
CONT: ultraviolet lasers such as xenon-fluoride and xenon-chloride function with a Raman converter.
French (Masers et lasers; Armes orbitales)
laser ultraviolet [correct, masculine noun]; laser UV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).