English (Optics; Legal Documents)
controlled UV response [correct]
DEF: A reaction to ultraviolet [(UV) ] light that causes a substrate to exhibit a fluorescence distinguishable in colour from the blue used in commonly available fluorescent materials.
French (Optique; Documents juridiques)
réponse sous UV contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction d'un support exposé à la lumière ultraviolette [(UV)] qui crée une fluorescence dont la couleur se distingue du bleu utilisé dans les matériaux fluorescents du commerce.