English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Blood)
photopheresis [correct]
CONT: Photopheresis is a form of apheresis in which a small amount of white blood cells are treated with a photoactive drug which is then activated with ultravioulet(UV) light. Apheresis procedures involve removing blood from the patient and passing the blood through an apparatus that separates it into components. After the components have been separated and treated, the blood is returned to the patient.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Sang)
photochimiothérapie extracorporelle [correct, feminine noun]; PCE [correct, feminine noun]; photophérèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La photochimiothérapie extracorporelle est une thérapie cellulaire au cours de laquelle on réinjecte à un patient ses propres cellules mononucléées (CMN), après qu'elle aient été exposées à des rayons ultraviolets A, en présence de psoralène.
CONT: La photochimiothérapie extracorporelle (PCE) ou photophérèse est une thérapie cellulaire considérée comme immunomodulatrice.