English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber; Plastic Materials)
bis(2-butoxyethyl) hexanedioate [correct, see observation]; bis(2-butoxyethyl) adipate [correct]; dibutoxyethyl adipate [correct, see observation]; DBEA [see observation]; DBEA
DEF: [A] primary plasticizer for most resins, imparting flexibility at very low temperature as well as stability to UV light.
OBS: bis(2-butoxyethyl) hexanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dibutoxyethyl adipate: commercial name.
OBS: DBEA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C2H4COOC2H4OC4H9)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc; Matières plastiques)
hexanedioate de bis(2-butoxyéthyle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adipate de bis(2-butoxyéthyle) [correct, masculine noun]; adipate dibutoxyéthylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: hexanedioate de bis(2-butoxyéthyle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: adipate dibutoxyéthylique : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C2H4COOC2H4OC4H9)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho; Materiales plásticos)
adipato de dibutoxietilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C2H4COOC2H4OC4H9)2