English (Scientific Instruments; The Sun (Astronomy))
solar ultraviolet spectral irradiance monitor [correct]; SUSIM [correct]; solar UV spectral irradiance monitor [correct]; SUSIM [correct]; SUSIM
CONT: Spacelab 2, launched on the Space Shuttle Challenger ... carried several solar instruments including the Solar Optical Universal Polarimeter (SOUP), the Coronal Helium Abundance Spacelab Experiment (CHASE), the High Resolution Telescope and Spectrograph (HRTS), and the Solar Ultraviolet Spectral Irradiance Monitor (SUSIM).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Soleil (Astronomie))
instrument de mesure du flux solaire dans l'ultraviolet [masculine noun]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).