English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
UV resistance [correct]; ultraviolet resistance [correct]
DEF: The evaluation of the resistance has been estimated by their mechanical strength loss (estimated cotation: +++ good, ++ medium, + low).
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résistance aux UV [correct, feminine noun]; résistance aux ultraviolets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cette résistance est évaluée selon la perte de résistance mécanique (valeurs estimées: + faible, ++ moyenne, +++ bonne).