English (The Skin)
protection
DEF: Shielding from damage or harm to the skin caused by exposure to the sun.
CONT: If you want optimal protection from the sun damage, you should use a product that provides protection against both UVA and UVB radiation.
CONT: Almost any fabric offers some protection from the sun, but the thicker the fabric and the tighter the weave, the more protection you will get.
French (Appareil cutané)
protection [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de prévenir ou de se défendre contre les agressions des radiations solaires sur la peau.
CONT: La seule protection vraiment efficace contre le soleil, c'est de l'éviter totalement.
CONT: Quel que soit le produit utilisé, l'Association canadienne de dermatologie recommande à tous ceux qui s'exposent au soleil, l'application d'un filtre solaire 15 pour une protection plus efficace.