English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation)
mean UV-A transmittance [correct, standardized]; mean ultraviolet A transmittance [correct]
DEF: The mean transmittance between 315 and 380 nm.
OBS: This is usually expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: tauUVA : In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "UVA, "which stands for "ultraviolet A, "must be written in subscript(tauUVA</sub>).
OBS: mean UV-A transmittance; tauUVA: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
facteur de transmission UV-A moyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission des ultraviolets A moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de transmission moyen entre 315 et 380 nm.
OBS: Il est habituellement exprimé en pourcentage [...]
OBS: tauUVA : Dans le symbole, «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et «UVA», qui signifie «ultraviolets A», s'écrit en indice (tauUVA).
OBS: facteur de transmission UV-A moyen; tauUVA : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).