English (Botany)
uva grass [correct]; cana brava [correct]; wild cane [correct]; arrow cane [correct]
DEF: An ornamental tropical American grass (Gynerium sagittatum) reaching a height of 30 feet or more having huge pale tan or cream-colored panicles resembling plumes.
OBS: Graminae Family
French (Botanique)
gynérium sagittée [feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition d'un botaniste au Musée botanique de la nature à Ottawa.