English (Human Diseases - Various; The Eye)
uveitis [correct, noun]
CONT: Uveitis is a condition [of the eye that is characterized by] inflammation of the uvea, which includes the iris, ciliary body and choroid.
OBS: Uveitis can cause problems like pain, redness, and vision loss.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Oeil)
uvéite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'uvéite est une inflammation de la tunique vasculaire de l'œil, appelée l'uvée. Cette portion de l'œil comprend l'iris, le corps ciliaire et la choroïde.
OBS: L'uvéite perturbe la vision, surtout en causant des problèmes au niveau du cristallin, de la rétine, du nerf optique et du corps vitré.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Ojo)
uveítis [correct, feminine noun]