English (Visual Disorders)
sympathetic ophthalmia; sympathetic uveitis
DEF: [A type of] granulomatous inflammation of the uveal tract of the uninjured eye (the sympathizing eye) following some weeks after a wound involving the uveal tract of the other eye (the exciting eye).
French (Troubles de la vision)
ophtalmie sympathique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ophtalmie sympathique réalise une uvéite granulomateuse bilatérale touchant l'uvée, survenant dans un délai de quelques jours à plusieurs années suivant une plaie pénétrante de l'œil nu, exceptionnellement, dans le contexte d'un mélanome malin nécrotique. L'hypersensibilité retardée vis-à-vis d'antigènes uvéaux démontre la sensibilisation vis-à-vis de ces antigènes.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
oftalmía simpática [correct, feminine noun]