English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
uvula of palate [correct]; uvula of the palate [correct]; palatine uvula [correct]; uvula [correct]
DEF: The small, fleshy mass hanging from the soft palate above the root of the tongue ...
OBS: uvula of palate; uvula palatina : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
uvule palatine [correct, feminine noun]; luette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le palais mou] se termine en arrière par l'uvule palatine [...] (luette).
OBS: uvule palatine : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: uvula palatina : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Boca)
úvula [feminine noun]; úvula palatina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongación alargada que cuelga del borde medio y dorsal del paladar blando.