English (Medication; Reproduction (Medicine))
contraceptive jelly; vaginal jelly
CONT: Contraceptive jellies... are inserted into the vagina before intercourse and the chemicals they contain kill the sperm on contact. Certain jellies... as well as being spermicidal, also provide somewhat of a barrier to sperm.
French (Médicaments; Reproduction (Médecine))
gelée spermicide [feminine noun]; gelée vaginale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les gelées spermicides destructrices des spermatozoïdes s'emploient normalement avec les obturateurs. Elles s'emploient aussi seules. (Elles) se figent en une espèce de revêtement dans la partie profonde du vagin, fermant ainsi le passage de l'utérus.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Reproducción (Medicina))
jalea vaginal [feminine noun]; jalea anticonceptiva [correct, feminine noun]