English (Medication; Reproduction (Medicine))
postcoital douche
CONT: (The purpose of the postcoital douche) is two-fold : to physically remove spermatozoa from the vagina by a cleansing action and... to introduce some mildly spermicidal substance into the vagina... Douching with various solutions is an ancient postcoital contraceptive technique that is totally worthless. Current research has demonstrated that sperm may be found in the endocervix beyond the reach of the douche solution within 90 seconds after ejaculation.
French (Médicaments; Reproduction (Médecine))
douche vaginale [feminine noun]
OBS: C'est une des plus anciennes méthodes (de contraception) et des plus simples. Elle consiste en une hygiène banale : se laver après le rapport sexuel. On utilise [...] des canules munies de poires ou des poches suspendues [...] On se sert d'aqua simple à laquelle on peut ajouter un spermicide [...]