English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
tendon sheath of superior oblique muscle [correct]; trochlear synovial bursa [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The synovial sheath of the superior oblique muscle, particularly where its tendon passes through the trochlea ...
OBS: tendon sheath of superior oblique muscle; vagina tendinis musculi obliqui superioris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
gaine synoviale du muscle oblique supérieur [correct, feminine noun]; bourse synoviale trochléaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: gaine synoviale du muscle oblique supérieur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: vagina tendinis musculi obliqui superioris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.