English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Genitals)
vaginal atrophy [correct, noun]
DEF: A condition in which estrogen loss causes tissues of the vulva (the external parts of the female genital organs) and the lining of the vagina to become thin, dry, and less elastic.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
atrophie vaginale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'atrophie vaginale consiste en un amincissement et une fragilisation de la paroi vaginale secondaire à la baisse de la concentration d'œstrogènes chez les femmes ménopausées.