English (Symptoms (Medicine))
vernix caseosa [correct]
DEF: A cheesy-white material, composed of sebum and desquamated epithelial cells covering the body in varying degrees at birth. It is always present in the vaginal labial folds and under the fingernails.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
vernix caseosa [correct]; enduit sébacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit jaune, gras, recouvrant le corps de nouveau-né, particulièrement dans la région des plis, constitué par un mélange de cellules épidermiques desquamées et de sébum.
OBS: vernix caseosa : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.