English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
culdoscopy [correct]
DEF: Visual examination of the female pelvic viscera by means of an endoscope introduced into the pelvic cavity through the posterior vaginal fornix.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
culdoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploration visuelle de l'appareil génital féminin, l'introduction de l'optique se faisant par le vagin.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Aparato genitourinario)
culdoscopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endoscopia del fondo del saco posterior vaginal y tejido pélvico con un endoscopio rígido, el culdoscopio.
OBS: Este procedimiento diagnóstico se utiliza para la detección de los cánceres de ovarios, del endometrio y las trompas de falopio.