English (Reproduction (Medicine); Human Diseases)
female condom [correct]; vaginal pouch [correct]; vaginal contraceptive [correct]
DEF: [A] disposable sheath designed to protect a woman from pregnancy and STDs [sexually transmitted diseases] by lining the vagina.
OBS: The vaginal pouch, or female condom, fits inside the vagina like a diaphragm and also covers the vulva ...
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
préservatif féminin [correct, masculine noun]; condom au féminin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif en caoutchouc, de diverses formes (diaphragme, cape, voûte, vimule), dont le but est d'isoler l'orifice cervical de l'utérus de façon à empêcher la pénétration des spermatozoïdes lors du coït.