English (Centesis and Samplings; The Genitals; Cancers and Oncology; Cytology)
cervical smear [correct]; vaginal smear [correct]; cervicovaginal smear [correct]
DEF: A quick and painless swab of uterine desquamation cells present at the junction of vagina and cervix uteri (cervical canal) taken by means of a slender stick (spatula) or small brush (cervical brush) inserted into the vagina.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Organes génitaux; Cancers et oncologie; Cytologie)
frottis cervical [correct, masculine noun]; frottis vaginal [correct, masculine noun]; frottis cervicovaginal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement rapide et indolore des cellules de desquamation de l'utérus présentes à la jonction du vagin et du col de l'utérus (canal cervical) au moyen d'un bâtonnet (spatule) ou d'une petite brosse (cytobrosse ou brosse cervicale) introduite par le vagin.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Órganos genitales; Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Citología)
frotis vaginal [correct, masculine noun]