English (Legal System)
overbreath [correct]
CONT: ... since the advent of the Charter, the doctrine of vagueness or overbreath has been the source of attack on laws on two grounds....
French (Théorie du droit)
portée excessive [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] depuis l'adoption de la Charte, la théorie de l'imprécision ou de la portée excessive d'une loi a été à l'origine de deux moyens de contestation des lois [...]
OBS: Reference Re 193 and 195.1(1)(c) of the Criminal Code (Man.) (1990)1 S.C.R. 1123 Juge Lamer, p. 1155.