English (Bones and Joints)
lateral compartment osteoarthritis
CONT: The Decision Review Specialist noted that the worker is obese, has some degree of valgus deformity in his knee, and the development of lateral compartment osteoarthritis cannot be entirely ruled out.
OBS: The knee joint is commonly involved in primary osteoarthritis. One or more compartments may be involved... Muscle atrophy frequently develops, and if there is disproportionate loss of cartilage at the medial or lateral femorotibial joint space, a genu varus or valgus deformity will develop.
OBS: lateral: Relating or belonging to structures which are on the outer side of the median plane.
French (Os et articulations)
arthrose compartimentale externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les arthroses compartimentales externes ou internes s'annoncent par les douleurs à la marche et une limitation de la flexion et parfois de l'extension. L'examen recherche un point douloureux latéral [...]