English (Orthopedic Surgery; Bones and Joints)
chevron osteotomy [correct]
DEF: A procedure during which a V-shaped osteotomy of the distal metatarsal is created, which allows the first MT [metatarsal] head to be shifted laterally, correcting the abnormal shape from long standing valgus drift...
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Os et articulations)
ostéotomie en chevron [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intervention consiste à changer les axes des os en sens inverse par une ostéotomie en chevron, corrigeant le 1er métatarsien vers l'extérieur du pied.